Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘ABC news’

We are not the people’s enemies. We are the eyes and ears of the people. And we are the people’s memory.

–Authors Guild President Roxana Robinson  Feb 20, 2017
Proud husband bathing this morning in the reflected glory of my activist–the French would call her “militante”–wife.
Last Friday, several key news organisations, including The New York Times, CNN and the BBC were excluded from a White House press briefing. The White House accused these august members of the fourth estate of broadcasting “fake news”–in other words news it did not want spread.
On learning this, AP and TIME refused to take part in the briefing that excluded other news organizations as a form of retribution.
The next day Bloomberg and The Wall Street Journal came out in support, announcing they would no longer take part is such “exclusionary” briefings.
The TV news networks were conspicuous by their silence.
Meredith was disturbed that ABC News–where she worked as a producer/writer for legendary news correspondents like Peter Jennings, Sam Donaldson and Barbara Walters–had not joined the chorus of outrage.
She sat down at the kitchen table Sunday and drafted a letter.
It has now been signed by over 230 veteran ex-ABC News correspondents (including Sam Donaldson), former ABC News Vice Presidents, producers and support staff and sent to the current President of ABC News (see below) encouraging this guardian of the public’s “right to know” to join its peers and take a principled public stand.
The letter was picked up by the Associated Press (AP) and has entered the public domain.
Bravo Meredith–my Beauty!
img_4626-version-3
————————-

March 1, 2017

Mr. James Goldston President, ABC News 47 West 66th Street New York, NY 10023

Dear Mr. Goldston:

We write to you as former ABC News employees — correspondents, executive producers, field producers, writers, editors, camera operators, technicians — many of us now retired, alumni from an era that included such distinguished broadcasters as Peter Jennings, Ted Koppel, Sam Donaldson, Frank Reynolds, David Brinkley, Harry Reasoner, Barbara Walters and Howard K. Smith.

The recent exclusion of certain news organizations from a White House briefing is an alarming new development enacted by an administration that has declared war on respected media

outlets — including CNN, The New York Times, The Los Angeles Times, The Guardian, POLITICO and the BBC.

This is a disturbing new tactic from an administration that has branded the news media an “enemy of the people” and seeks to undermine the traditional role of a free press in American democracy. It is clearly retaliation against news organizations for reporting facts that are embarrassing to this President and his staff.

The New York Times executive editor Dean Baquet reacted by writing, “Nothing like this has ever happened at the White House in our long history of covering multiple administrations of different parties. We strongly protest the exclusion of The New York Times and the other news organizations. Free media access to a transparent government is obviously of crucial national interest.”

We note that AP, TIME and USA Today voluntarily refused to accept this policy, and boycotted the press briefing.

Subsequently both Bloomberg and The Wall Street Journal announced that they will notparticipate in any future “exclusionary” briefings. The White House Correspondents Association also has protested.

We urge you to join other news organizations and take a public stand. Refuse to take part in any future White House briefings based on an “invitation list” of “who’s in/who’s out.”

Yours sincerely,

MEMBERS OF THE ABC NEWS EXTENDED FAMILY OF FORMER STAFF FROM AROUND THE WORLD

cc: Ben Sherwood
ABC News TV and Radio Correspondents

Wolfgang Achtner
Betsy Aaron
Roberta Bailey
Bob Brown
Michael Connor
Dan Cordtz
Al Dale
Ted Davis
Greg Dobbs
Sam Donaldson
LaVonne Ellis
David Ensor
Anne Garrels
Bill Greenwood
Bob Hardt
Jim Hickey
Susan Donaldson James
Ken Kashiwahara
Peter Lance
Jeanne Meserve
Judy Muller
Tim O’Brien
Linda Pattillo
Carl Rochelle
Bob Schmidt
Lynn Sherr
Jim Slade
George Strait
Kathleen Sullivan
Kenneth Walker
Bill Zimmerman
ABC News Vice-Presidents, Executive Producers, and Bureau Chiefs

John Arrowsmith

Atlanta Bureau Chief, DC Senior Producer/Executive Director

Merrilee Cox

Paul Friedman

Executive Producer, “World News Tonight”

Bernard Gershon

Senior Vice President, ABC News Digital

David Glodt

Executive Producer, “This Week”

Katherine Harting

New England Bureau Chief, Producer, “World News Tonight,” “20/20”

Pamela Hill

VP, Executive Producer, “Close Up”

David Kantor

President ABC Radio Networks

Rick Kaplan

Senior VP ABC News, Executive Producer “Nightline,” “Primetime Live,” “World News Tonight”

Bill Lord

VP, Washington Bureau Chief, VP & Executive Producer “GMA News,” “World News Tonight”

John Lower

Asia Bureau Chief

Bret Marcus

Executive Producer, “GMA Sunday,” “World News Now” & Broadcast Producer

George Merlis

Executive Producer, “Good Morning America”

William Nagy

VP of Production

Elliott Reed

VP of Operations, BO & E

Ron Schofeld

Mid-West Bureau Chief

Janice Tomlin

Executive Producer, “20/20,””Turning Point” ABC Specials with Peter Jennings, Barbara Walters and Diane Sawyer

George Watson

Correspondent & Bureau Chief in Moscow, Viet Nam & London; White House Correspondent; VP & Washington Bureau Chief; Senior Contributing Editor “World News Now”

Av Westin

VP Program Development, Executive Producer, “World News Tonight” and 20/20”

Helen Westwood

London Bureau Chief, Producer, “Prime Time Live”

Tom Yellin

Executive Producer, “Peter Jennings Reporting,” and “Day One”

ABC News Senior Producers, Producers, Writers, Directors, Editors, Technicians, Camera Operators and other Production and Support Staff:

Lynne Adrine ……………………………………….Senior Producer, Weekend News, DCCharlotte Perry Aguilar ………………………..West Coast Producer, Nightline & WNT Joann D’Alessandro………………………………Technical Manager, ABC BO&E,

Steve Alhart …………………………………………. Technical Mgr ENG Operations, BO&E, NY

Todd Andreasen …………………………………..Engineer
David D’Ardenne …………………………………2” Editor, ENG Sound & Camera
Lou D’Aria……………………………………………Editor KGO SF
Gloria Bailen…………………………………………PA/AP 20/20, Prod, ABC All Media Group
Bill Bailey ……………………………………………..Engineer, Lighting & Master Control, DC
Marcus Baram ……………………………………..Writer/Producer ABC News
Martin Bell ……………………………………………Videotape Ed & Playback Op, Special Events

Peter Berman ………………………………………..ENG Cameraman, WABC-TV
John Beattie…………………………………………..Producer, World News Tonight
Joan Bieder …………………………………………..Producer, WNT
Gary Boyarsky………………………………………Technical Director, Nightline, WNT
Darrell Brand………………………………………..Film & ENG Camera
Steve Brand ………………………………………….Producer, 20/20
Marvin Bronstein …………………………………Engineer, BO&E and RF Operations
Jack Brown……………………………………………Manager of News Coverage, ABC News NY
William G. Bores …………………………………..Technical Director
Cathy Buckley ………………………………………Writer/Editor, ABC Radio News NY & DC
Steve Cain …………………………………………….Editor, Prime Time Live, WNT DC Bureau
Jacquie Calnan………………………………………Assignment Editor, ABC News NY
Samuel Campbell………………………………….Writer/Editor
Tony Caravello……………………………………..Director
Bob Chaffardet …………………………………….Editor, WNT
Thomasina Nista Chaffardet…………………Director of Multi-Media, ABC News
Stu Chamberlain …………………………………..Writer, Radio News, World News Now & WNT
Lisa Chinn…………………………………………….Researcher & Field Producer
Harry Chittick ……………………………………..Producer, West Coast Bureau
Natt Chomsky ………………………………………News and Promo Editor
Joy Ciarcia-Levy……………………………………Producer ABC News 20/20
David Cohen ………………………………………..Writer/ Producer/Assignment Ed/Bureau Chief
Lisa R. Cohen ……………………………………….Producer, Primetime Live/Our World, Viewpoint
Steven Cohen ……………………………………….BO&E Telecommunications
Jeanne Collins……………………………………….Assistant to Correspondents & Producers
Kerri Colombo………………………………………Publicity Coordinator, ABC News
Paul Colten …………………………………………..Video Editor/Audio Mixer/TD, ABC BO&E & ENG
Ray Conley……………………………………………Editor, WNT, Turning Point, WNT
Jackie Cooperman…………………………………Producer, ABC News
Susan W. Cope …………………………………….. Editor & Sound Technician, LA Bureau
John Corcoran……………………………………….Engineer, London Bureau
Melissa Cornick…………………………………….Producer, 20/20
BT Corwin ……………………………………………ENG Camera, NY
Christine Murphy Costello……………………PA/AP/Field Producer Prime Time and 20/20
Stefanie Hirsh Cousins………………………….AP and Field Producer, 20/20
Peter Crysdale ………………………………………Engineer/Technician
Alyson Ann Curcio……………………………….Technician, Editor, DC Bureau
Jacqueline Cutty……………………………………News Satellite Desk Coordinator
William Davis……………………………………….Writer/Editor
Tracy Day……………………………………………..Producer, Nightline, Day One, This Week
Nancy DeLape………………………………………Field Producer/Producer
Julie Vecchione DeSimone…………………….Publicist, This Week with David Brinkley
Jeff Diamond ………………………………………..Senior Producer 20/20
Deanna DiMuro ……………………………………PA, Prime Time Live, DC Bureau
Dini Diskin-Zimmerman ……………………… Radio Director/AD ABC News
Joe Donnelly …………………………………………Producer WNT/WNN/GMA
Carolyn Dunlavy ………………………………….DC bureau Engineer Computer Graphics
Todd Easton………………………………………….Producer WNT DC Bureau
Jonathan Ebinger ………………………………….Producer, Nightline, DC Bureau
Terri Edwards……………………………………….Video Tape Editor, ABC News
Regina Elo ……………………………………………Manager, Awards & Special Projects
Polly Drannan-Steinberg ……………………… Researcher, GMA News
Jamie Edgar…………………………………………..Associate Producer, 20/20
Ed Eaves……………………………………………….Editor, Primetime Live
David Ewing ………………………………………..Editor, Nightline, Jenning Unit, Day One
Kate Felsen……………………………………………Senior Producer/Foreign Editor, WNT
Mary Claude Foster………………………………Producer, Nightline, PrimeTime Live
Chris Francescani …………………………………Senior Producer, ABC News
Justin Friedland…………………………………….Senior Producer
Clare Fielding……………………………………….Production & Ops Manager, London Bureau
Russ Freeman ………………………………………. Editor, Nightline, DC Bureau
Kayce Freed Jennings……………………………Nightline, World News Tonight, 20/20
Linda Maskin Fuller ……………………………..AP, 20/20
Paul Glaser……………………………………………Current Senior Audio Supervisor GMA, ABC News
Alice Gomstyn………………………………………Digital Producer
Consuelo Gonzalez……………………………….Director, CloseUp
Jerry Gonzalez………………………………………ENG Cameraman
Ene Greenfield………………………………………Producer, 20/20
Jennifer Grossman ……………………………….. Senior Ops Producer, 20/20
David Guilbault …………………………………… Senior Producer, WNT
Mary-Jean Gurzenda…………………………….Studio/Field Engineer, ABC Radio Networks
Bill Harris……………………………………………..Editor and Technical Director
Ronald Heath ……………………………………….Editor, Chicago Bureau
Norman Hill ………………………………………..Cameraman
Bob Hoenig ………………………………………….. News Writer, ABC Radio
Bernie Hoffman…………………………………….Producer/Director
Bernice Vann Holmstrom……………………..Support Staff to Bill Sheehan, former President ABC News
Dick Hubert …………………………………………. Writer/Producer, ABC Scope & Evening News
Laura Stroube Hughes …………………………. BO&E Engineer
Bob Hurley……………………………………………Group 7 Editing
Peter Imber …………………………………………..Field Producer, LA Bureau
Robe Imbriano ……………………………………..Producer
Terry Irving ………………………………………….Producer
Steve Jacobs …………………………………………Producer, WNT, DC Bureau
Jackie Payson Jaeger …………………………….. Producer
Marc de Jersey ……………………………………… Assignment Editor, London Bureau
Fletcher Johnson……………………………………ENG Cameraman, DC Bureau
Walter W. Johnston ………………………………Manager, Technical Quality Control, NYß
Lee Kamlet …………………………………………..Senior Producer
Sally Long Kaplan…………………………………Manager, DC ENG Department
Sharon Kaufman…………………………………..Film & Video Editor, 20/20, Turning Point, Close-up
Michael Karman……………………………………BO&E Technical Director
Amy Katz …………………………………………….. Producer, WNT & This Week
Keith Kay ……………………………………………..Cameraman/Producer
Paris M. Keena ……………………………………..Technical Manager
Christel Kucharz ………………………………….. Bureau Manager & Field Producer
Ed Lambert ………………………………………….Executive Technical Producer, ABC News
Woody Landay……………………………………..Unit Manager and Associate Direct, DC
Murr LeBey ………………………………………….. Producer/Unit Manager
Bob Leonard ………………………………………… ABC Radio Network
Joanne Levine……………………………………….Producer, WNT & Nightline
Liza Levine……………………………………………Production Associate
Susan Robinson Levy …………………………… Operations Producer
Bill Lichtenstein…………………………………….Producer, Europe
Gil Longin ……………………………………………Writer/Editor/Producer Radio News
Joseph Lovett………………………………………..Producer, 20/20
Ann MacFarlane……………………………………Producer DC Bureau
Elizabeth MacKay ………………………………… Director of Production, News Coverage & WNT
Kevin Magee…………………………………………Senior Ed/Writer Early Morning News, GMA, Turning Point
Maria Matasar-Padilla…………………………..PA, Peter Jennings Reporting
Jean McCormick……………………………………Chief Researcher, Nightline
Mardi Camille McKerrow …………………….PA/Assistant Director
Tom McMurray…………………………………….Videotape Editor/Operator/Supervisor, BO&E
Meredith Greene Megaw………………………Producer, Primetime Live
Peter Michaelis……………………………………..Producer
Luz Montez…………………………………………..Coordinating Producer, GMA
Don Morfoot…………………………………………Producer/ Field Producer/Writer
David Morris ……………………………………….. Technical Manager, London Bureau
Robert Murphy……………………………………..Producer/Director
Mark Obenhaus…………………………………….Producer/Director Peter Jennings Reporting
Joe Neary………………………………………………Ops Producer, GMA & Primetime Live
Barbara Nienaltowski……………………………Producer, 20/20
Jim Oberman ……………………………………….. Associate Producer, CloseUp
Patricia O’Brien ……………………………………. Design Manager
Eileen O’Connor……………………………………Moscow Bureau Producer & Radio reporter
John O’Leary…………………………………………Operations Producer, This Week
Kathy O’Neill ……………………………………….DA, Midwest Bureau, ABC News
Richard O’Regan…………………………………..Producer
Beth Osisek …………………………………………..West Coast Producer PTL, 20/20
Roberta Oster………………………………………..Producer, Jennings-Koppel Report, CloseUp,
Gillian Byck Overholser………………………..Associate Producer, 20/20
Cathy November Packer……………………….PA, 20/20
Phil Paine …………………………………………….. Engineer, London Bureau
Jay Patterson…………………………………………ENG Sound
Eric Pelz………………………………………………..Producer, Special Events, Weekend GMA
Alice Pifer……………………………………………..Producer, 20/20
Joe Pfifferling ………………………………………Producer, 20/20
Nadine Muchin Prosperi ……………………… Producer, Nightline
Marianne Pryor ……………………………………. Senior Editor, ABC News Radio
Frank Radice…………………………………………Ops Prod, WNT, Prod Nightline, Sr Prod ABC News Interactive, producer GMA
Gigi Shamsy Raye…………………………………Field Producer, Turning Point, London
Betsy Rich……………………………………………..Producer, WNT, AP 20/20, PA London Bureau
Bernardine Rideau………………………………..Nightline, GMA-PA
Scott Richardson …………………………………..Manager, News Information
Richard E. Robbins ………………………………Producer, Peter Jennings Reporting
Rhonda Roberts…………………………………….Producer, DC, WNT and Special Events
Ellen Rooney…………………………………………Film & Video Editor
Ellen Rossen………………………………………….Producer, 20/20, Sr Producer, Our World
Wendy Roth………………………………………….Senior Producer, GMA
Dick Roes ……………………………………………..Audio Technician, 20/20, Space Shots, Watergate
Jason Ryan ……………………………………………Homeland Security & Dept of Justice Producer
Patricia Beck Ryan ……………………………….. BO&E, DC Bureau
Nola Safro ……………………………………………Producer, 20/20
Susan Schaefer………………………………………PA, Special Events
Denise Schreiner …………………………………..Producer, WNT & Turning Point
Stu Schutzman………………………………………Senior Producer, WNT
Peter Shapinsky…………………………………….Producer, PTL, 20/20, WNT
Patty Sharaf…………………………………………..Field Audio
Gary Shore …………………………………………… Cameraman, London & Moscow Bureaus
Barbara Silber ………………………………………. Associate Director, ABC Radio News
Elizabeth Sovern ………………………………….. Associate Producer, WNT
Severn Sandt…………………………………………Producer, PrimeTime Live, News Longform Unit
Marianne Keeley Stack………………………….Producer in DC, LA and London
Dick Stapleton ……………………………………… Senior Editor, Radio News
Ruth Stein……………………………………………..Senior Editor, Radio News
Patrick Sullivan ……………………………………. Producer & Berlin Bureau Chief
Rolfe Tessem…………………………………………Producer, 20/20
Tim Tison …………………………………………….. Producer, Los Angeles, Dallas, NYC
Kathe Traynham ………………………………….Producer, WNT, DC Bureau
Vija Udenans ………………………………………..White House Producer
Wendy Vega …………………………………………Studio and Audio, WABC News
Ginny Vicario ………………………………………. ENG camera
Heather Vincent …………………………………… Producer, Nightline, Prime Time Live, WNN, 20/20
Cass Wagner…………………………………………Cameraman
Leslie Walker ……………………………………….. Associate Producer 20/20
Mia Freund Walker ………………………………Story Editor, 20/20
Don Wall ………………………………………………Producer, NY, Dallas, DC
Ellen Bradley Watson……………………………Support Staff to Exec VP David Burke
Elyse Weiner…………………………………………Senior Producer WNN, Producer, WNT & This Week
Shirley Weiss ………………………………………..PA, GMA, AD 20/20
Tim Welch…………………………………………….Editor, BO&E, Washington Bureau
Lawrence Wells…………………………………….Writer/Producer/Acting Beirut Bureau Chief
Laura Wessner………………………………………Nightline Press Representative
Meredith Wheeler…………………………………Writer/Producer, Weekend News, Evening News
Meredith White…………………………………….Senior Producer
Kristin Whiting …………………………………….Producer
Susan Wittan…………………………………………Editor, World News Tonight
Tom Wolsky …………………………………………ABC News Producer
Porter Wynn ………………………………………… Studio/Field Engineer
Sharon Young……………………………………….Producer & Bureau Chief
Gail Zimmerman…………………………………..Producer, 20/20, Producer/Director Biz World
Rosanne Zoccoli …………………………………… Producer, 20/20 and GMA
Caren Zucker ……………………………………….. Producer, WNT & Nightline
Howard Zweig……………………………………..Technical Direct, ABC Network
Advertisements

Read Full Post »